Our Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours collects personal information about its customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The types of personal information that Wolgan Valley Eco Tours may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number), personal information including date of birth (if under 18 years old), special dietary requirements and medical conditions, and any feedback that you provide about our tours, our website, or other matters.

Sometimes its activities require the collection of sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours also collects statistical information about visitors to its website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor's internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with Wolgan Valley Eco Tours. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a tour we may not be able to provide you with the requested tour or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our tours.

HOW MIGHT WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, Wolgan Valley Eco Tours may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our tours that you have requested
  • respond to your queries or feedback
  • facilitate your participation in our tours
  • enable us to comply with NSW Department Planning & Environment function and requirements
  • enable us to comply with requirements set out in our respective insurance policies
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested
  • let you know about developments in our products, services, activities and programs via email or post mail that might be of interest to you (you can opt out at any time)and,
  • consider employment applications.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER PARTIES

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours may disclose your personal information to third parties such as external service providers that provide services to us (such as booking agents and market research), and other government, statutory or regulatory bodies.We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO GREATER RESTRICTIONS

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’, including information about an individual's health, pre-existing medical conditions, date of birth, special dietary requirements and credit card details.

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (e.g. where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

SECURITY AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access)
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure, and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards
  • If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Wolgan Valley Eco Tours will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

WEBSITE USE AND COOKIES

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours uses cookies and other technologies to enhance your online experience which also assists us in understanding how you interact with our website, helping us to improve the quality of our service. A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our sites. We use Google Analytics that will automatically record information when you visit our website, including the pages you visit, your IP address, language, browser type and the date and time of your visit. This information cannot be used to identify you individually. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. The information we gather is used to make improvements to our site and make it easier to find the information you are looking for.

Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

If you would prefer that did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our site.

LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

ACCESSING THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that Wolgan Valley Eco Tours holds about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Wolgan Valley Eco Tours at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Wolgan Valley Eco Tours operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available by emailing Wolgan Valley Eco Tours at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

COMPLAINTS

If you are concerned that Wolgan Valley Eco Tours have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours deals with complaints using its six point complaint process:

We Acknowledge Within three business days of receiving your complaint we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint.

We Review We undertake an initial review of your complaint and determine what if any additional information or documentation may be required to complete an investigation. We may need to contact you to clarify details or request additional information where necessary.

We Investigate Within 10 business days of receiving your compliant we will investigate your complaint objectively and impartially, by considering the information you have provided us, our actions in relation to your dealings with us and any other information which may be available, that could assist us in investigating your complaint.

We Respond Following our investigation we will notify you of our findings and any actions we may have taken in regards to your complaint.

We Take Action Where appropriate we amend our business practices or policies.

We Record We will record your complaint for continuous improvement process and monitoring through regular review, your personal information will be recorded in accordance with relevant privacy legislation.

CONTACT THE OAIC

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours expects its procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
1300 363 992

Complaints must be made in writing to:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au

CONTACT US

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this privacy policy should be sent to:

The Manager
Wolgan Valley Eco Tours
PO Box 158,
WALLERAWANG NSW 2845
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Terms & Conditions

YOUR DETAILS

For Wolgan Valley Eco Tours to confirm your booking, you must provide all requested details. Necessary details include full name, contact details, dietary requirements and any pre-existing medical conditions you have which may affect your ability to participate in the booked tour. Your booking cannot be confirmed without provision of these details (you can view our Privacy Policy here).

AGE & HEALTH REQUIREMENTS

The minimum age for the Wonders of Wollemi & Gardens of Stone tour, the Glow Worm Tunnel Hike and the Birdwatching Tour is 10 years. The minimum age on the Wollemi Twilight Wildlife Walk is 6 years. All children under 18 years of age must be accompanied by an adult.

You must ensure that you are suitably fit to allow full participation in the tour. It is your responsibility to ensure that you obtain proper and detailed medical advice prior to participation in any tour.

Many of our tours include morning tea, lunch and/or afternoon tea. We can accommodate food allergies and special dietary requirements. We ask that you please let us know at least 48 hours in advance of your booked tour so that our partnering suppliers can accommodate food allergies or dietary requirements. However, there is no guarantee that we will be able to accommodate all food allergies or dietary requirements. It is the guest’s responsibility to let Wolgan Valley Eco Tours know if they have any food allergies or dietary requirements when they book with us.

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours and its suppliers will not be held responsible for any guests not informing us of food allergies or special dietary restrictions.

BOOKING AMENDMENTS

If you wish to transfer from one tour to another or transfer the booking to a third-party you must notify Wolgan Valley Eco Tours at least 48 hours prior to the proposed date via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via phone on 0439 464 660. Rescheduling of your booking within the 48hrs of the start of the booked tour can be arranged for $25 per person per charge.

CANCELLATIONS

A full refund will be given if you cancel your booking more than 48hrs prior to the start of the booked hike or tour. A cancellation will only be effective when Wolgan Valley Eco Tours receives confirmation of the cancellation from you via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via phone on 0439 464 660. No refunds will be given if you cancel the booking within 48hrs. Rescheduling of your booking within the 48hrs of the start of the booked tour can be arranged for $25 per person per charge.

If you fail to join a tour, join it after departure, or leave it prior to its completion, no refund will be given.

CANCELLATION BY WOLGAN VALLEY ECO TOURS

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours may cancel a tour at any time prior to the date if; due to natural disasters or other external events, it is not viable to operate the planned tour. If cancellation of your tour occurs, you can transfer amounts paid to an alternate tour date or alternatively receive a full refund. In circumstances where the cancellation is due to external events outside of reasonable control, refunds will be issued less any unrecoverable costs. Wolgan Valley Eco Tours is not responsible for any incidental expenses that you may have incurred as a result of your booking.

WEATHER

All tours delivered by Wolgan Valley Eco Tours are subject to weather conditions. We will contact you if weather conditions force us to delay or cancel your tour.

CLAIMS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint about your tour please inform the tour guide at the time in order that they can attempt to rectify the matter. If satisfaction is not reached through these means then any further complaint should be put in writing to Wolgan Valley Eco Tours within 30 days of the end of the tour.

VEHICLE TRANSFERS FOR TOURS

Vehicle transfers are inclusive on our Wonders of Wollemi & Gardens of Stone tour and Birdwatching Tour. 

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours offers a complementary vehicle transfer service for its guests staying at accommodation in the Wolgan Valley. Vehicle transfers for accommodation outside of the Wolgan Valley will attract an additional cost of $50pp which is not inclusive in the tour price.

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours will collect and return guests to their accommodation within Lithgow, Wallerawang, Lidsdale and Portland only. Vehicle transfers can accommodate a maximum of four people only.

GROUP SIZE

A minimum booking of two (2) people is required for a tour to proceed. The maximum number of people booked onto any one tour cannot exceed ten (10) people. 

The Wonders of Wollemi & Gardens of Stone tour and Birdwatching Tour are walking and vehicle-based tours and only able to accommodate a maximum of four (4) people.

PHOTOS AND MARKETING

By booking, you consent to Wolgan Valley Eco Tours using images of you taken during the tour for advertising and promotional purposes in any medium chosen. You grant Wolgan Valley Eco Tours a perpetual, royalty-free, irrevocable licence to use such images for publicity and promotional purposes.

Here at Wolgan Valley Eco Tours we are committed to providing suitable access for all our guests wherever possible.

These are the few of the most commonly asked questions.
If you wish to ask something else, please just This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or phone us on 0439 464 660.

How many people will Wolgan Valley Eco Tours allow on any of its tours?

We require a minimum booking of two (2) people for a tour to proceed. The maximum number of guests allowable on any one of our tours is ten (10) people. As the Birdwatching Tour and Wonders of Wollemi & Gardens of Stone tour are combined walking and vehicle based, the maximum number of guests that we will take is four (4) people.

I have booked my family on the Wollemi Twilight Wildlife Walk.
Can we use our own spotlights and torches?

Absolutely. But we do ask that you carefully follow the instructions given to you by our guide when spotlighting for wildlife. Just like humans, native animals can get a little upset and scared if you keep a bright light on them for too long. Don’t forget, as part of the tour guests will have the opportunity to use our spotlights that have been specially designed for spotting nocturnal wildlife.

I have special dietary requirements. How do I let you know?

This can be done quite easily at the time of booking either via this website, emailing at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or phoning 0439 464 660. We ask that you please let us know at least 48 hours in advance of your booked tour so that our partnering suppliers can accommodate food allergies or dietary requirements. However, there is no guarantee that we will be able to accommodate all food allergies or dietary requirements. It is the guest’s responsibility to let Wolgan Valley Eco Tours know if they have any food allergies or dietary requirements when they book with us.

What is the youngest age that you can take on a tour?

The minimum age on our Wollemi Twilight Wildlife Walk is 6 years, whilst the minimum age on our Glow Worm Tunnel Hike, Birdwatching Tour and Wonders of Wollemi & Gardens of Stone is 10 years. All children under the age of 18 years must be accompanied by an adult at all times whilst on tour or hike.

What will I need to bring with me on tour?

Apart from a sense of adventure, it’s a good idea to bring with you a small day pack. This way you can place your drink, food (on the longer walks), additional clothing and any personal belongings securely into your bag. Don’t forget to bring along a camera to record your adventures so that you can share your memories with family and friends.

What will I need to wear on a tour?

During the cooler months (from April through to August) it is recommended that you wear plenty of layers so that you are protected from the cold and that you are able to remove the extra layers if you become too warm. During the warmer months (from September to March), it is recommended that you wear a hat and light clothing. Sturdy enclosed shoes or hiking boots are a must as the tours and hikes involve different levels of walking with varying terrain. It is also a good idea to have a wet weather jacket on hand if unfavourable weather is forecasted.

How do I make a booking?

You can easily book any one of our tours through this website, by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or calling us on 0439 464 660.

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours is pleased to advise that it is compliant with the NSW State Government’s COVID-19 restrictions.

There is a range of accommodation in easy reach of Wolgan Valley – from self-contained cottages and B&Bs to hotels, motels and resorts. Below are a few to choose from. Note: Clicking on the image will take you to their website to find out more.

Our Commitment to the Environment

Our low-impact experiences and certification through Ecotourism Australia are integral to our business and ensure we are continually delivering high-quality, innovative experiences through ecologically sustainable practices and cultural responsibility.

We adhere to the principles of Leave No Trace and we strongly encourage our guests and visitors to do the same. Please make sure you leave the places that you visit as you found them, for others to enjoy. Stick to the tracks and do not remove any plants or artefacts, and refrain from feeding, touching or disturbing wildlife

Remember - take only pictures, leave only footprints!

EcoPassWolgan Valley Eco Tours holds a NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service Parks EcoPass licence number LIC17/153.
This is your assurance that as a tour operator we are licensed to operate in NSW National Parks and that the activity will have minimum impact on the environment.

Advanced Ecotourism Certified

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours has attained Advanced Ecotourism Accreditation through Ecotourism Australia.
This accreditation is only given to operators who deliver Australia's leading and most innovative ecotourism products, which operate with minimal impact on the environment and provide opportunities to learn about the environment.
This accreditation also recognises our commitment in achieving best practice, using resources wisely, contributing to conserving the environment and helping our local community. 

Learn more>>

QTAB

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours meets specific criteria set by the Australian Tourism Accreditation Program (ATAP).
This ensures that we are committed to exceeding our guest’s expectations with great customer service and the highest standards of business practice.
Only leading Australian tourism operators display the accreditation tick.

Learn more>>

WTA Logo

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours is a proud member of the leading wildlife tourism industry body Wildlife Tourism Australia.
We are committed to the conservation of Australian native wildlife through having practices in place specifically designed to minimise any negative impacts of wildlife viewing and interaction with wildlife. 

Learn more>>

Greenfleet

Our Business Operations are Carbon Offset and Wolgan Valley Eco Tours proudly supports the Greenfleet biodiverse program.
This support has not only seen the planting of native trees to offset our carbon emissions from our business operations, it is also helping to improve water quality, reduce soil degradation and provide essential habitat for our native wildlife.
Greenfleet is a not-for-profit organisation dedicated to connecting people with real climate action. Greenfleet is Australia’s most respected source of biodiverse native carbon offsets.

Learn more>>

COVID Safe Badge Digital

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours is pleased to advise that it is compliant with the NSW State Government’s COVID-19 restrictions.

Learn More…