Our Privacy Policy

PURPOSE

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours collects personal information about its customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The types of personal information that Wolgan Valley Eco Tours may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number), personal information including date of birth (if under 18 years old), special dietary requirements and medical conditions, and any feedback that you provide about our tours and hikes, our website, or other matters.

Sometimes its activities require the collection of sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours also collects statistical information about visitors to its website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor's internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with Wolgan Valley Eco Tours. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a tour we may not be able to provide you with the requested tour or we may not be able to allow you to participate in our tours.

HOW MIGHT WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, Wolgan Valley Eco Tours may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • • provide you with our tours that you have requested
  • • respond to your queries or feedback
  • • facilitate your participation in our tours
  • • enable us to comply with NSW Department Planning, Industry & Environment function and requirements
  • • enable us to comply with requirements set out in our respective insurance policies
  • • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested
  • • let you know about developments in our products, services, activities and programs via email or post mail that might be of interest to you (you can opt out at any time)and,
  • • consider employment applications.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER PARTIES

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours may disclose your personal information to third parties such as external service providers that provide services to us (such as booking agents and market research), and other government, statutory or regulatory bodies.We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION IS SUBJECT TO GREATER RESTRICTIONS

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’, including information about an individual's health, pre-existing medical conditions, date of birth, special dietary requirements and credit card details.

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (e.g. where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

SECURITY AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • • limiting physical access to our premises
  • • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access)
  • • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure, and
  • • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards
  • • If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, Wolgan Valley Eco Tours will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

WEBSITE USE AND COOKIES

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours uses cookies and other technologies to enhance your online experience which also assists us in understanding how you interact with our website, helping us to improve the quality of our service. A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our sites. We use Google Analytics that will automatically record information when you visit our website, including the pages you visit, your IP address, language, browser type and the date and time of your visit. This information cannot be used to identify you individually. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. The information we gather is used to make improvements to our site and make it easier to find the information you are looking for.

Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

If you would prefer that did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our site.

LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

ACCESSING THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that Wolgan Valley Eco Tours holds about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Wolgan Valley Eco Tours at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Wolgan Valley Eco Tours operations and practices and the changing business environment. The current version of this Privacy Policy is available by emailing Wolgan Valley Eco Tours at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

COMPLAINTS

If you are concerned that Wolgan Valley Eco Tours have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours deals with complaints using its six point complaint process:

We Acknowledge Within three business days of receiving your complaint we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint.

We Review We undertake an initial review of your complaint and determine what if any additional information or documentation may be required to complete an investigation. We may need to contact you to clarify details or request additional information where necessary.

We Investigate Within 10business days of receiving your compliant we will investigate your complaint objectively and impartially, by considering the information you have provided us, our actions in relation to your dealings with us and any other information which may be available, that could assist us in investigating your complaint.

We Respond Following our investigation we will notify you of our findings and any actions we may have taken in regards to your complaint.

We Take Action Where appropriate we amend our business practices or policies.

We Record We will record your complaint for continuous improvement process and monitoring through regular review, your personal information will be recorded in accordance with relevant privacy legislation.

CONTACT THE OAIC

Wolgan Valley Eco Tours expects its procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
1300 363 992

Complaints must be made in writing to:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au

CONTACT US

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this privacy policy should be sent to:

The Manager
Wolgan Valley Eco Tours
PO Box 158,
WALLERAWANG NSW 2845
email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.